Last updated January 2018

Privacy and your personal information at Spectrum Brands

This website (Website) is operated by Spectrum Brands Australia Pty Ltd and Spectrum Brands New Zealand Ltd (collectively, Spectrum, or We) and the terms and conditions of its use include this Privacy Policy.  Spectrum, together with its ultimate holding company, Spectrum Brands, Inc., is the owner and/or authorised licensee of brands including: Remington®, Russell Hobbs®, George Foreman®, Tetra®, Dingo®, FURminator®, Nature’s Miracle®, Varta®, Rayovac®, ArmorAll®, STP®, A/C Pro®, Tuff Stuff®, Kwikset®, National Hardware®, Baldwin® and Stanley®, amongst others.  This document outlines how we will collect, use, store and dispose of your personal information.

1. Collection, use and disclosure of information 

We may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.  By using the Website, you consent to the collection of your personal information.  We will collect and hold your personal information if you visit our website, complete an online product warranty request, join any product clubs, follow our Facebook Page or other social media platform, subscribe to our newsletters, participate in any promotion or competition, complete a printed product warranty card, enter a competition/promotion, attend an event, or otherwise make a request/enquiry.  The information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, IP address and telephone number.  We will collect personal information only when there is a legitimate business need to do so, as noted in this Privacy Policy.  We will not collect or store sensitive personal information.

Each time you visit our website our server collects anonymous information, known as “click-stream data”, from you. This data includes the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address.  We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

A ”cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.
A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

The personal information that we collect from you may be used for the purposes of providing our products and services to you. This includes storing the information in our database, storing and processing information to provide you with any products or services you have requested or to enable us to develop and customise products or services to better meet your needs and preferences.  Your personal information may also be used for statistical purposes (e.g. general website usage statistics, including site visitors tracking); promotional and marketing purposes (e.g. to send out direct email/ e-newsletters, brochures and printed newsletters containing recipes, healthy living tips, product information, etc.); to inform you of special offers, product discounts, promotions and competitions; to confirm your identity; and any other customer support purposes.  For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.  You may opt-out of any of these future communications that we make to you.

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.  We will only disclose your personal information to selected third parties who carry out functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, delivering products, sending postal mail and e-mail, entering data into a database, analysing data, developing and maintaining our website functions, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service. These third parties will have access to personal information to the extent needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Other than as described above, we will not share your personal information with any other third party for any other purpose without your consent, unless it is otherwise necessary for compliance with applicable laws.

We may share your personal information with our affiliated companies, some of which may be outside of Australia or New Zealand, including the USA, Germany and the UK.  To the extent that your personal information is communicated outside of Australia, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that our affiliated companies will store and use the data on conditions which are no less stringent than those outlined in the Privacy Policy.

2. Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.  We maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information and to prevent misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.  We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary.

3. Access, review and correction

Other than in the limited circumstances outlined in privacy legislation, on written request and on receipt of appropriate personal identification, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.  If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If we disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and you ask Spectrum to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so. 

4. Communications or complaints

If you wish to communicate with us about anything in this Privacy Policy or concerning how Spectrum is holding or using your personal information or if you have a complaint or a query, please direct this to:

Spectrum Brands’ Privacy Officer
Email: PrivacyOfficer@spectrumbrands.com.au
Tel: +61 3 8551 5000

Any complaints must first be directed to Spectrum’s Privacy Officer in writing.  We will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to you in writing within a reasonable period of time.  If you are not satisfied with Spectrum’s response or the manner in which we have dealt with the complaint, the individual may make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.